Research Programs

 

SEMINARS

Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics

January 16 10:00 - 10:50

Connecting peak and descent polynomials

Ezgi Kantarci Oguz - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
January 16 11:00 - 11:50

Ehrhart Theory and Its Applications

Florian Kohl - Aalto University
January 21 10:00 - 10:50

The first bijective proof of the ASM theorem

Matjaz Konvalinka - University of Ljubljana
January 21 11:00 - 11:50

Patterns in Shi tableaux and Dyck paths

Robin Sulzgruber - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
January 23 10:00 - 10:50

Cyclic Sieving phenomenon

Per Alexandersson - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
January 23 11:00 - 11:50

Catalan Functions and k-Schur functions

Anna Ying Pun - University of Virginia
January 27 09:00 - 09:50

Random permutations avoiding some patterns

Svante Janson - Uppsala University
January 27 10:30 - 11:20

Stationary distributions and mixing times for finite Markov chains

Anne Schilling - University of California
January 27 14:30 - 15:20

Scaling limits in random tiling models

Kurt Johansson - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
January 27 16:00 - 16:50

The combinatorial PT-DT conjecture via the double

Benjamin Young - University of Oregon
January 28 09:00 - 09:50

Counting standard barely set-valued tableaux of shifted shapes

Jang Soo Kim - Sungkyunkwan University
January 28 10:30 - 11:20

Limit shape of shifted staircase SYT

Svante Linusson - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
January 28 14:30 - 15:20

Hook-lengths of random cells in random partitions

Arvind Ayyer - Indian Institute of Science
January 28 16:00 - 16:50

Arctic curves for bounded Lecture Hall Tableaux

Sylvie Corteel - Université Paris Diderot, Paris 7
January 30 09:00 - 09:50

Asymptotics of principal evaluations of Schubert

Alejandro Morales - University of Massachusetts Amherst
January 30 10:30 - 11:20

Recursive constructions for the multi-type ASEP

James Martin - University of Oxford
January 30 14:30 - 15:20

Compact formulas for modified Macdonald polynomials

Olya Mandelshtam - Brown University
January 30 16:00 - 16:50

Asymptotic speed of 2nd class particles in ASEP

Omer Angel - University of British Columbia
January 31 09:00 - 09:50

Coefficients of graph polynomials associated with random trees and graphs

Stephan Wagner - Uppsala University
January 31 14:30 - 15:20

Burnside processes on graphs and contingency tables

Igor Pak - University of California, UCLA
February 03 10:00 - 11:30

Lorentzian polynomials Pt. 1

Petter Brändén - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
February 04 10:00 - 10:50

Divided symmetrization, Schubert polynomials and quasisymmetric functions

Vasu Tewari - University of Pennsylvania
February 04 11:00 - 11:50

The Petrie symmetrie functions and Murnaghan-Nakayama rules

Darij Grinberg - Drexel University
February 05 10:00 - 11:30

Lorentzian polynomials Pt. 2

Petter Brändén - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
February 06 10:00 - 10:50

Eigenoperators of Macdonald Polynomials

Angela Hicks - Lehigh University
February 06 11:00 - 11:50

Odd length in Weyl groups

Angela Carnevale - National University of Ireland Galway
February 11 10:00 - 10:50

Recent results on Kostant’s partition function

Pamela Harris - Williams College
February 11 11:00 - 11:50

Semistable reduction in characteristic 0

Gaku Liu - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
February 13 11:00 - 11:50

Pinnacle sets: introduction and recent developments

Bridget Tenner - DePaul University
February 18 10:00 - 10:50

On conjectures about the continuous TASEP by Aas and Linusson

Surjadipta De Sarkar - Indian Institute of Science
February 18 11:00 - 11:50

Cooperative game on simplicial complexes

Ivan Martino - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
February 20 10:00 - 10:50

Root bounds for Real Stable polynomials and applications

Mohan Ravichandran - Bogazici University
February 20 11:00 - 11:50

Counting interval orders

Anders Claesson - University of Iceland
February 25 10:00 - 10:50

Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics: Actions, Orbits, and Averages

Thomas Roby - University of Connecticut
February 25 11:00 - 11:50

Crystal for stable Grothendieck polynomials

Anne Schilling - University of California
February 27 10:00 - 10:50

Chen Wang's proof of the Borwein Conjecture

Christian Krattenthaler - University of Vienna
February 27 11:00 - 11:50

Permutations, tensor products, and Cuntz algebra automorphisms

Francesco Brenti - Universita di Roma Tor Vergata

Program
Contact

Svante Linusson

linusson@math.kth.se

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to administration@mittag-leffler.se